Themed Booklists

Characters with Disabilities: Middle Grade and Young Adult

Over the Moon for Books about Stars and Sky: Young Adult Fiction

War in YA Literature: Young Adult Fiction and Nonfiction

Finding Hope in Children’s Lit: Middle Grade Fiction

YA Books for Mental Wellness — Young Adult Fiction

Black Friday Booklist — Young Adult Fiction

Spring Reads for the Hopeless Romantic — Young Adult Fiction

ImbeTWEENers — Middle Grade Fiction

Best of 2015 — Young Adult Fiction

Star Wars Read-a-likes — Young Adult Fiction

Guide for Advanced Readers — Middle Grade Fiction

Books By Grade

Check out these top titles for 6th grade readers. Want to request a title? Get your West Caldwell Public Library Card ready and click on the title of the book to reserve your copy today.

Fiction

Booked – Kwame Alexander (J ALEXANDER)

Mr. Lemoncello’s Library Olympics – Chris Grabenstein (J GRABENSTEIN)

Auggie & Me – R.J. Palaccio (J PALACCIO)

The Land of Forgotten Girls – Erin Entrada Kelly (YA FIC KELLY)

Hour of the Bees – Lindsay Eagar (YA FIC EAGAR)

The Last Boy at St. Edith’s – Lee Gjertsen Malone (J MALONE)

Crenshaw – Katherine Applegate (J APPLEGATE)

Out of My Mind – Sharon Draper (J DRAPER)

Wonder – R.J. Palacio (J PALACIO)

Roller Girl – Victoria Jamieson (J GRAPHIC JAMIESON)

Raymie Nightingale – Kate DiCamillo (J DICAMILLO)

Save Me a Seat – Sarah Weeks (J WEEKS)

Counting by 7s – Holly Goldberg Sloan (J SLOAN)

Drama – Raina Telgemeier (J GRAPHIC TELGEMEIER)

The Candymakers – Wendy Mass (J MASS)

The Penderwicks in Spring – Jeanne Birdsall (J BIRDSALL)

The War That Saved My Life – Kimberly Brubaker Bradley (J BRADLEY)

All Rise for the Honorable Perry T. Cook – Leslie Connor (J CONNOR)

Historical Fiction

Full Cicada Moon – Marilyn Hilton (J HILTON)

Inside Out and Back Again – Thanhha Lai (J LAI)

The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate – Jacqueline Kelly (YA FIC KELLY)

The Mostly True Stories of Homer P. Figg – W.R. Philbrick (J PHILBRICK)

Revolution – Debbie Wiles (J WILES)

Chasing Secrets – Gennifer Choldenko (J CHOLDENKO)

Adventure and Fantasy

The Sword of Summer – Rick Riordan (YA FIC RIORDAN)

The Charmed Children of Rookskill Castle – Janet Fox (J FOX)

The True Meaning of Smekday – Adam Rex (J REX)

City of Ember – Jeanne DuPrau (YA FIC DUPRAU)

The Witch’s Boy – Kelly Regan Barnhill (YA FIC BARNHILL)

The Fog Diver – Joel Ross (J ROSS)

The Amulet of Samarkand – Jonathan Stroud (YA FIC STROUD)

The Genius Files – Dan Gutman (J GUTMAN)

The Amulet Series – Kazu Kibuishi (J GRAPHIC KIBUISHI)

Randoms – David Liss (YA FIC LISS)

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Newt Scamander (J ROWLING)

The Girl Who Could Fly – Victoria Forester (J FORESTER)

Wings of Fire Series – Tui Sutherland (J SUTHERLAND)

Firstborn – Tor Seidler (J SEIDLER)

Ender’s Game – Orson Scott Card (YA FIC CARD)

Mystery

A Tangle of KnotsLisa Graff (J GRAFF)

HolesLouis Sachar (JPB SACHAR)

Down the Rabbit Hole: an Echo Falls mystery – Peter Abrahams (YA FIC ABRAHAMS)

Gilda Joyce, Psychic Investigator – Jennifer Allison (CD YA FIC ALLISON)

The Night Gardener – Jonathan Auxier (YA FIC AUXIER)

Chasing Vermeer – Blue Balliett (J BALLIETT)

Circus Mirandus – Cassie Beasley (J BEASLEY)

Doll Bones – Holly Black (J BLACK)

The Luck Uglies – Paul Durham (J DURHAM)

Last Shot: A Final Four Mystery – John Feinstein (YA FIC FEINSTEIN)

Under the Egg – Laura Marx Fitzgerald (J FITZGERALD)

Hoot – Carl Hiaasen (YA FIC HIAASEN)

Nooks and Crannies – Jessica Lawson (J LAWSON)

Greenglass House – Kate Milford (J MILFORD)

The False Prince – Jennifer Nielson (YA FIC NIELSON)

The Nest – Kenneth Oppel (J OPPEL)

Murder is Bad Manners – Robin Stevens (J STEVENS)

The Maypop Kidnapping – Cynthia Surrisi (J SURRISI)

So B. It – Sarah Weeks (J WEEKS)

Classics

Peter Pan and Wendy – J.M. Barrie (J BARRIE)

The Jungle Book – Rudyard Kipling

Tarzan of the Apes – Edgar Rice Burroughs (FIC BURROUGHS)

Redwall – Brian Jacques (YA FIC JACQUES)

Little Women – Louisa May Alcott (FIC ALCOTT)

Anne of Green Gables – L.M. Montgomery (J MONTGOMERY)

Non-Fiction

TBA

Check out our selection of best books for 7th grade readers below. Want to request a title? Get your West Caldwell Public Library Card ready and click on the title of the book to reserve your copy today.

Fiction

Stick – Michael Harmon (YA FIC HARMON)

Fish in a Tree – Lynda Mullaly Hunt (J HUNT)

The Thing About Jellyfish – Ali Benjamin (YA FIC BENJAMIN)

Listen, Slowly – Thanhha Lai (J LAI)

Hush – Jacqueline Woodson (YA FIC WOODSON)

Rain Reign – Ann M. Martin (J MARTIN)

Love, Stargirl – Jerry Spinelli (YA FIC SPINELLI)

Stargirl – Jerry Spinelli (YA FIC SPINELLI)

A Mango-shaped Space – Wendy Mass (YA FIC MASS)

The Haters – Jesse Andrews (YA FIC ANDREWS)

Cartwheeling in Thunderstorms – Katherine Rundell (J RUNDELL)

Historical Fiction

A Separate Peace – John Knowles (YA FIC KNOWLES)

The War that Saved my Life – Kimberley Brubaker Bradley (J BRADLEY)

Revolution – Debbie Wiles (J WILES)

I Lived on Butterfly HillMarjorie Agosín (J AGOSIN)

The Red Pencil – Andrea Davis Pinkney (J PINKNEY)

Echo – Pam Munoz Ryan (YA FIC RYAN)

Adventure and Fantasy

Nimona – Noelle Stevenson (YA GRAPHIC STEVENSON)

Incarceron – Catherine Fisher (YA FIC FISHER)

The Isle of the Lost – Melissa de la Cruz (YA FIC DE LA CRUZ)

Escape from Mr. Lemoncello’s Library – Chris Grabenstein (J GRABENSTEIN)

Ender’s Game – Orson Scott Card  (YA FIC CARD)

I, Robot – Isaac Asimov (YA FIC ASIMOV)

The Sword of Summer –  Rick Riordan (YA FIC RIORDAN)

The School for Good and Evil – Soman Chainani (J CHAINANI)

Hatchet – Gary Paulsen (J PAULSEN)

Maggot Moon – Sally Gardner (YA FIC GARDNER)

A Tale Dark and Grimm – Adam Gidwitz (J GIDWITZ)

Uglies – Scott Westerfeld (YA FIC WESTERFELD)

Gregor the Overlander – Suzanne Collins (YA FIC COLLINS)

Book of a Thousand Days – Shannon Hale (YA FIC HALE)

Mystery

The Lightning Queen – Laura Resau (YA FIC RESAU)

Circus Mirandus – Cassie Beasley (J BEASLEY)

The Thief Lord – Cornelia Funke (YA FIC FUNKE)

The False Prince – Jennifer Nielson (YA FIC NIELSON)

Hold Fast – Blue Balliett (J BALLIETT)

The Scandalous Sisterhood of Prickwillow Place – Julie Berry (N/A)

Kiki Strike – Kirsten Miller (N/A)

Liar and Spy – Rebecca Stead (J STEAD)

Alex Rider – Anthony Horowitz (YA FIC HOROWITZ)

Skink: No Surrender – Carl Hiaasen (YA FIC HIAASEN)

The Night Gardener – Jonathan Auxier (YA FIC AUXIER)

Classics

Through the Looking Glass – Lewis Carroll (J CARROLL)

Treasure Island – Robert Louis Stevenson (FIC STEVENSON)

Gulliver’s Travels – Jonathan Swift (FIC SWIFT)

Little Women – Louisa May Alcott (FIC ALCOTT)

And Then There Were None – Agatha Christie (YA FIC CHRISTIE)

The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes –  Arthur Conan Doyle (FIC DOYLE)

The Golden Compass – Philip Pullman (YA FIC PULLMAN)

Non-Fiction

TBA

Check out our selection of best books for 8th grade readers below. Want to request a title? Get your West Caldwell Public Library Card ready and click on the title of the book to reserve your copy today.

Fiction

Hoops – Walter Dean Myers (YA FIC MYERS)

A Little Something Different – Sandy Hall (YA FIC HALL)

The Memory of Light – Francisco X. Stork (YA FIC STORK)

All the Bright Places – Jennifer Niven (YA FIC NIVEN)

To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before – Jenny Han (YA FIC HAN)

The Cardturner – Louis Sachar (YA FIC SACHAR)

Historical Fiction

Codetalkers – Joseph Bruchac (YA FIC BRUCHAC)

The Book Thief – Marcus Zusak (YA FIC ZUSAK)

Crossing into Brooklyn – Mary Ann McGuigan (YA FIC MCGUIGAN)

Between Shades of Gray – Ruth Sepetys  (YA FIC SEPETYS)

These Shallow Graves – Jennifer Donnelly (YA FIC DONNELLY)

Codename Verity – Elizabeth Wein (YA FIC WEIN)

Salt to Sea – Ruth Sepetys (YA FIC SEPETYS)

The Hired Girl – Laura Amy Schlitz (YA FIC SCHLITZ)

Adventure and Fantasy

Incarceron – Catherine Fisher (YA FIC FISHER)

Red Queen – Victoria Aveyard (YA FIC AVEYARD)

The 5th Wave – Rick Yancey (YA FIC YANCEY)

Cinder – Marissa Meyer (YA FIC MEYER)

Pride and Prejudice and Zombies – Seth Grahame-Smith (FIC GRAHAME-SMITH)

Illuminae – Amie Kaufman (YA FIC KAUFMAN)

An Ember in the Ashes – Sabaa Tahir (YA FIC TAHIR)

Etiquette and Espionage – Gail Carriger (YA FIC CARRIGER)

The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making – Catherynne M. Valente (YA FIC VALENTE)

Mystery

Cuckoo Song – Frances Hardinge (YA FIC HARDINGE)

I Am Princess X – Cherie Priest (YA FIC PRIEST)

Echo – Pam Munoz Ryan (YA FIC RYAN)

The Graveyard Book – Neil Gaiman (YA FIC GAIMAN)

A Monster Calls – Patrick Ness (YA FIC NESS)

Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children – Ransom Riggs (YA FIC RIGGS)

Found – Harlen Coben (YA FIC COBEN)

Classics

Through the Looking Glass – Lewis Carroll (J CARROLL)

The Hobbit – J.R.R. Tolkien (FIC TOLKIEN)

20,000 Leagues Under the Sea – Jules Verne (FIC VERNE)

Dune – Frank Herbert (FIC HERBERT)

Jane Eyre – Charlotte Bronte (FIC BRONTE)

The House on Mango Street – Sandra Cisneros (YA FIC CISNEROS)

Non-Fiction

TBA

Check out our selection of best books for Grades 9-10 below. Want to request a title? Get your West Caldwell Public Library Card ready and click on the title of the book to reserve your copy today.

9th Grade

10th Grade

Check out our selection of best books for Grades 11-12 below. Want to request a title? Get your West Caldwell Public Library Card ready and click on the title of the book to reserve your copy today.

11th Grade

Michael Hingson — Thunder Dog: The True Story of a Blind Man, his Guide Dog, and the Triumph of Trust

Austen, Jane – Northanger Abby or Persuasion
Bronte, Emily — Wuthering Heights
Brown, Daniel James — The Boys in the Boat
Bryson, Bill -The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid
DeRosnay, Tatiana– Sarah’s Key
Doerr, Anthony — All the Light We Cannot See
D’Orso, Michael Eagle Blue
Ellis Nutt, Amy — Becoming Nicole
Grisham, John — Calico Joe
Hannah, Kristen — The Nightingale
Heaney, Seamus(translator) – Beowolf
Hillebrand, Laura — Unbroken
Howe, Katherine– The Physick Book of Deliverance Dane
Krakauer, Jon– Where Men Win Glory: The Odyssey of Pat Tillman
Larson, Erik — Dead Wake
Lewis, Anthony — Gideon’s Trumpet
Luttrell, Marcus — Lone Survivor
Moorehead, Caroline — A Train in Winter
O’Brien, Tim – The Things They Carried
O’Reilly, Bill — Killing Lincoln
Quick, Matthew – Silver Linings Playbook
Setterfield, Diane -The Thirteenth Tale
Simonson, Helen — The Summer Before the War
Sittenfeld, Curtis – Prep or Eligible
Townsend, Jacinda — Saint Monkey
Wojnarowski, Adrian — The Miracle at St. Anthony
Zusak, Markus — The Book Thief

12th Grade

Michael Hingson — Thunder Dog: The True Story of a Blind Man, his Guide Dog, and the Triumph of Trust

Atwood, Margaret — Oryx and Crake
Bronte, Charlotte– Jane Eyre
Cleave, Chris — Little Bee
Coates, Ta-Nehisi– Between the World and Me
Cullen, Linda — Mrs. Poe
Diffenbaugh, Vanessa- The Language of Flowers
Donoghue, Emma — Room
Edsel, Robert – The Monuments Men
Erdrich, Louise – The Round House
Fowler, Therese Anne– Z a Novel of Zelda Fitzgerald
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel — 100 Years of Solitude
Hamilton, Steve — The Lock Artist
Hawkins, Paula — The Girl on the Train
Hemingway, Ernest – A Farewell to Arms
Hesse, Hermann– Siddhartha
Hobbs, Jeff — The Short and Tragic Life of Robert Peace
Hurston, Zora Neal — Their Eyes Were Watching God
Keegan, Marina — The Opposite of Loneliness
Kidder, Tracey — The Strength in What Remains
Krakuer, Jon — Under the Banner of Heaven
Larson, Eric — Devil in the White City
Lewis, John – March: Book One
McCann, Colum — Let the Great World Spin
McCandless, Carine– the Wild Truth
McLain, Paula — The Paris Wife
Monk Kidd, Susan – The Invention of Wings
Moore, Alan — Watchmen
Morrison, Toni – A Mercy
Nafisi, Azar — Reading Lolita in Tehran
O’Brien, Tim — Going After Cacciato
Roy, Arundhati – The God of Small Things
Ruiz Zafon, Carlos—Shadow of the Wind
Stein, Garth — The Art of Racing in the Rain
Tartt, Donna – The Goldfinch
Towles, Amor– Rules of Civility
Vonnegut, Kurt — God Bless You Mr. Rosewater or Mother Night
Wolff, Tobias – Old School

AP English Language and Composition

Michael Hingson — Thunder Dog: The True Story of a Blind Man, his Guide Dog, and the Triumph of Trust

One from Nonfiction:
Unbroken by Laura Hillebrand
Boys in the Boat by  Daniel James Brown
The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kidby Bill Bryson
Dead Wake by Eric Larson
Eagle Blue by Michael D’Orso
Killing Lincoln by Bill O’Reilly
Lone Survivor by Marcus Luttrell
Where Men Win Glory: The Odyssey of Pat Tillman  by Jon Krakauer
Nine Parts of Desire by Geraldine Brooks
Gideon’s Trumpet by Antony Lewis

One from Fiction:
Austen, Jane – Northanger Abby or Persuasion
Bronte, Emily — Wuthering Heights
DeRosnay, Tatiana– Sarah’s Key
Doerr, Anthony – All the Light We Cannot See
Grisham, John — Calico Joe
Hannah, Kristen – The Nightingale
Heaney, Seamus(translator) – Beowolf
Howe, Katherine– The Physick Book of  Deliverance Dane
Moorehead, Caroline —  A Train in Winter
O’Brien, Tim – The Things They Carried
Setterfield, Diane – The Thirteenth Tale
Simonson, Helen – The Summer Before the War
Sittenfeld, Curtis – Prep or Eligible
Zukas, Markus — The Book Thief

AP English Literature and Composition

Michael Hingson — Thunder Dog: The True Story of a Blind Man, his Guide Dog, and the Triumph of Trust

Bronte, Charlotte– Jane Eyre
Dickens, Charles– Tale of Two Cities