Early Literacy and Pre-K

Get your kids on the fast track with bedtime stories, alphabet stories, and more. Want to request a title? Get your West Caldwell Public Library Card ready and click on the title of the book to reserve your copy today.

Alphabets and Concepts

A B C:  A Child’s First Alphabet Book – Alison Jay (JJ JAY)

Bear Sees Colors – Karma Wilson (JJ WILSON)

Big Bug – Henry Cole (JJ COLE)

Cheers for a Dozen Ears:  A Summer Crop of  Counting – Felicia Sanzari Chernesky (JJ CHERNESKY)

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom! – Bill Martin (JJ MARTIN)

Chicken Soup with Rice – Maurice Sendak (JJ SENDAK)

The Feelings Book – Todd Parr (JJ PARR)

Higher! Higher! – Leslie Patricelli  (JJ PATRICELLI)

Hop On Pop – Dr. Seuss (JER SEUSS)

L M N O Peas – Keith Baker (JJ BAKER)

The Magic School Bus Explores the Senses  (J 612.8 COL)

Max Counts His Chickens – Rosemary Wells (JJ WELLS)

Miss Spider’s ABC – David Kirk (JJ KIRK)

Mouse Paint – Ellen Stoll Walsh (JJ WALSH)

Mouse Shapes – Ellen Stoll Walsh (JJ WALSH)

Pinkalicious – Victoria Kann (JJ KANN)

Planting a Rainbow – Lois Ehlert (JJ EHLERT)

Red, Green and Blue – Alison Jay (JJ JAY)

Super Hero ABC – Bob McLeod (JJ MCLEOD)

Ten Apples on Top! – Dr. Seuss  (J ER SEUSS)

Ten Hungry Rabbits – Anita Lobel (JJ LOBEL)

Ten in the Bed – Jane Cabrera (JJ CABRERA)

White Rabbit’s Color Book – Alan Baker (JJPB BAKER)

Wow! Said the Owl:  A Book About Colors – Tim Hopgood (JJ HOPGOOD)

Family Read-Alouds

Family Huddle – Peyton Manning

Imogene’s Antlers – David Small

Anansi and the Magic Stick – Eric A Kimmel (J398.2 KIM)

Armadilly Chili – Helen Ketteman J398.2 KET

The Best Pet of All – David LaRochelle

The Chicken Sisters – Laura Numeroff

Chopsticks – Amy Krouse Rosenthal

Crazy Hair Day – Barney Saltzberg

The Day the Crayons Quit –  Drew Daywalt

Dragons Love Tacos – Adam Rubin

Dream Big , Little Pig – Kristi  Yamaguchi

Edward and the Pirates – David McPhail

Falling for Rapunzel – Leah Wilcox

Home-field Advantage – Justin Tuck

Little Green Witch –  Barbara McGrath (J398.2 MCG)

Miss Brooks Loves Books! (And I Don’t ) – Barbara Bottner

Miss Rumphius – Barbara Cooney

Rude Cakes – Rowboat Watkins

The Scrambled States of America – Laurie Keller

Snowmen All Year – Caralyn Buehner

Sophie’s Squash – Pat Zietlow Miller

Three Cheers for Tacky the Penguin – Helen Lester

Velma Gratch and the Way Cool Butterfly – Alan Madison

The Web Files – Margie Palatini

Winston the Book Wolf – Marni McGee

Bedtime Stories

Go Away, Big Green Monster! – Ed Emberley

Good Night, Sleep Tight – Mem Fox

Goodnight Moon – Margaret Wise Brown

How Do Dinosaurs Say Good Night? – Jane Yolen

I am Not Sleepy, and I Will Not Go to Bed – Lauren Child

Little Owl’s Night – Divya Srinivasan

Llama Llama Red Pajama – Anna Dewdney

Olivia – Ian Falconer

One Starry Night – M. Christina Butler

Nightsong – Ari Berk

Sleep Like a Tiger – Mary Logue

Grades 1-3

Check out our selection of best books for Grades 1-3 below. Want to request a title? Get your West Caldwell Public Library Card ready and click on the title of the book to reserve your copy today.

Fiction

The Critter Club series – Callie Barkley

Extra Yarn – Mac Barnett

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs – Judi Barrett

FKS series – Jim Benton

According to Humphrey series – Betty G. Birney

Heidi Heckelbeck series – Wanda Coven

Mercy Watson to the Rescue – Kate DiCamillo

Bink and Gollie – Kate DiCamillo

Mouse Scouts – Sarah Dillard

Owl Diaries – Rebecca Elliot

Captain Awesome series – Stan Kirby

Princess in Black series – Shannon Hale

Dory Fantasmagory series – Abby Hanlon

Armstrong: The Adventurous Journey of a Mouse to the Moon – Torben Kuhlmann

Ling and Ting: Twice as Silly – Grace Lin

Stink and the Incredible Super Galactic Jawbreaker – Megan McDonald

Nancy Clancy, Super Sleuth / Fancy Nancy – Jane O’Connor

The Magic Treehouse series – Mary Pope Osborne

ABC Mysteries series – Ron Roy

Dragon Masters series – Tracey West

Humorous Fiction

Ivy and Bean – Annie Barrows

The Bad Guys – Aaron Blabey

Flat Stanley series – Jeff Brown

Bad Kitty series – Nick Bruel

Read the Book, Lemmings! – Ame Dyckman

Babymouse series – Jennifer L. Holm

Horrible Harry series – Suzy Kline

Alvin Ho series – Lenore Look

Clementine series – Sara Pennypacker

Ricky Ricotta series – Dav Pilkey

Splat the Cat series – Rob Scotton

Non-Fiction

I Am… series – Various Authors

Locomotive – Brian Floca

The Iridescence of Birds – Patricia MacLachlan

Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World’s Most Famous Bear – Lindsey Mattick

Sit-In: How Four Friends Stood Up by Sitting Down – Andrea Davis Pinkney

Grades 3-5

Check out our selection of best books for Grades 3-5 below. Want to request a title? Get your West Caldwell Public Library Card ready and click on the title of the book to reserve your copy today.

Fiction

The Strange Case of Origami Yoda series  – Tom Angleberger

American Girl series – Various Authors

Ivy & Bean series – Annie Barrows

El Deafo – Cece Bell

The Penderwicks series – Jeanne Birdsall

Humphrey series – Betty Birney

All Rise for the Honorable Perry T. Cook – Leslie Connor

The Goat – Anne Fleming

Kid Owner – Tim Green

Inside Out and Back Again – Thanhha Lai

Lucky Luna – Diana Lopez

Rain Reign – Ann Martin

11 Birthdays – Wendy Mass

Pax – Sara Pennypacker

My Life as a Book – Janet Tashjian

Justin Case – Rachel Vail

Historical Fiction

Dear America series – Various Authors

The War that Saved My Life – Kimberly Brubaker Bradley

Stella by Starlight – Sharon M. Draper

Some Kind of Courage – Dan Gemeinhart

Full of Beans – Jennifer L. Holm

Number the Stars – Lois Lowry

Wonderstruck – Brian Selznick

I Survived series – Lauren Tarshis

Gone Crazy in Alabama – Rita Williams-Garcia

Adventure and Fantasy

Spirit Animals series – Various Authors

Aru Shah series – Roshani Chokshi

The Magisterium series – Holly Black and Cassandra Clare

NERDS series – Michael Buckley

Fairy Tale Reform School series – Jen Calonita

How to Tame Your Dragon series – Cressida Cowell

The Tale of Despereaux – Kate DiCamillo

Unicorn Rescue Society series – Adam Gidwitz

Knights vs. series – Dan Greenburg

The Princess Academy – Shannon Hale

Warrior series – Erin Hunter

A Wrinkle in Time series – Madeleine L’Engle

Whatever After series – Sarah Mlynowski

Wings of Fire series – Tui. T. Sutherland

Nevermoor series – Jessica Townsend

Dragonbreath series – Ursula Vernon

Mystery

The 39 Clues – Various Authors

Chasing Vermeer – Blue Balliett

The Sisters Grimm series – Michael Buckley

Under the Egg – Laura Marx Fitzgerald

A Tangle of Knots – Lisa Graff

The Missing series – Margaret Peterson Haddix

Nooks & Crannies – Jessica Lawson

Holes – Louis Sachar

A Series of Unfortunate Events – Lemony Snicket

Classics

The One and Only Ivan – Katherine Applegate

Peter Pan and Wendy – J.M. Barrie

The Girl Who Drank the Moon – Kelly Barnhill

The Secret Garden – Frances Hodgson Burnett

All Rise for the Honorable Perry T. Cook – Leslie Connor

Sticks and Stones – Abby Cooper

The BFG – Roald Dahl

Flora and Ulysses – Kate DiCamillo

The Black Stallion – Walter Farley

The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate – Jacqueline Kelly

Listen, Slowly – Thanhha Lai

Ella Enchanted – Gail Carson Levine

The Magician’s Nephew – C.S. Lewis

Where the Mountain Meets the Moon – Grace Lin

Anne of Green Gables – Lucy Maud Montgomery

Wonder – R.J. Palacio

Bridge to Terabithia – Katherine Paterson

The Red Pencil – Andrea Davis Pinkney

Ghost – Jason Reynolds

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone – J. K. Rowling

Cartwheeling in Thunderstorms – Katherine Rundell

The Secret Horses of Briar Hill – Megan Shepherd

Charlotte’s Web – E. B. White

Non-Fiction

Who Was…? series – Various Authors

Bones: Skeletons and How They Work – Steve Jenkins

Ken Jennings’ Junior Genius Guides – Ken Jennings

The Building Blocks of Science series – Joseph Midthun

We Are the Ship – Kadir Nelson

Bomb – Steve Sheinkin

Some Writer! The Story of E. B. White – Melissa Sweet

I Survived True Stories: Five Epic Disasters – Lauren Tarshis

Brown Girl Dreaming – Jacqueline Woodson